Vaucluse, France · Tradition
Christianity sacred sites in Vaucluse, France
Explore 2 sacred sites in Vaucluse, France connected to Christianity. Compare locations on the map and find respectful cultural and visiting guidance.
Explore Vaucluse, France by facet
Traditions
Physical forms
Showing 1-2 of 2 matching sites
Church of Our Lady of Good Repos
Montfavet, Vaucluse, France
In the village of Montfavet, outside Avignon, a Gothic church carries the name its cardinal founder chose in 1341: Notre-Dame de Bon Repos, Our Lady of Good Rest....
Mont Ventoux
Vaucluse, France
Rising alone above the Provençal landscape, the bare white summit of Mont Ventoux has been held sacred for three millennia — a deity to the Celto-Ligurians, crowned with...
Key questions
Christianity sacred sites in Vaucluse, France questions
What is included in this Christianity guide to Vaucluse, France?
This guide includes 2 sacred places within the Christianity tradition in Vaucluse, France.
Can I view these Vaucluse, France sacred places on a map?
Yes. Switch to map view to compare their geography, then open a site page for history, visiting context, and nearby places.
Can I widen this Christianity guide?
Yes. Use the location links to widen from region to country or from country to the global facet hub without losing the selected facet.